Galas and Events‎ > ‎

CCASA County Championship Age Groups 2015




Cornwall County Age Group & Championship Qualifying Times 2015

 

Ages are ages by midnight on the last day of the competition, that is Sunday 8 March 2015.

 

GIRLS

9

10

11

12

13

14

15 & O

50m Freestyle

43.90

41.10

38.80

36.80

35.30

34.30

33.50

100m Freestyle

N/A*

N/A*

1:23.70

1:18.90

1:15.70

1:13.40

1:12.00

200m Freestyle

3:30.60

3:12.40

3:00.70

2:49.80

2:42.70

2:38.10

2:34.70

400m Freestyle

7:38.80

6:47.60

6:15.80

5:54.00

5:39.70

5:30.40

5:23.20

800m Freestyle

N/A*

N/A*

12:56.90

12:12.10

11:37.60

11:17.50

11:05.90

50m Breaststroke

57.60

53.30

49.70

46.80

44.50

43.10

42.00

100m Breaststroke

N/A*

N/A*

1:46.60

1:40.20

1:35.10

1:31.40

1:29.70

200m Breaststroke

4:27.80

4:06.70

3:48.80

3:35.10

3:24.10

3:17.20

3:13.50

50m Butterfly

49.30

45.20

42.50

40.30

38.40

37.20

36.30

100m Butterfly

N/A*

N/A*

1:33.60

1:27.40

1:23.60

1:20.60

1:19.20

200m Butterfly

4:18.50

3:46.60

3:26.20

3:12:00

3:02.60

2:56.10

2:51.90

50m Backstroke

50.40

46.70

44.00

41.30

39.90

38.60

37.90

100m Backstroke

N/A*

N/A*

1:33.70

1:27.90

1:23.80

1:21.40

1:19.40

200m Backstroke

3:53.00

3:35.00

3:18.30

3:07.20

2:59.50

2:54.30

2:49.70

100m Individual Medley

1:52.10

1:41.50

1:37.00

1:31.80

1:27.40

1:25.10

1:23.30

200m Individual Medley

3:58.50

3:39.10

3:23.80

3:11.90

3:04.20

2:58.30

2:54.60

400m Individual Medley

N/A*

7:49.00

7:09.80

6:43.80

6:25.60

6:14.00

6:06.50

 

 

BOYS

9

10

11

12

13

14

15 & O

50m Freestyle

43.40

40.50

38.30

36.20

34.10

32.20

30.80

100m Freestyle

N/A*

N/A*

N/A*

1:18.00

1:13.20

1:09.30

1:06.50

200m Freestyle

3:28.90

3:11.60

3:00.10

2:49.60

2:39.60

2:31.00

2:25.00

400m Freestyle

7:33.80

6:43.60

6:17.00

5:56.40

5:36.60

5:19.70

5:06.40

1,500m Freestyle

N/A*

N/A*

N/A*

23:29.70

22:12.60

21:07.30

20:18.60

50m Breaststroke

56.80

52.80

49.40

46.50

43.20

40.80

38.80

100m Breaststroke

N/A*

N/A*

N/A*

1:40.10

1:32.80

1:27.70

1:23.40

200m Breaststroke

4:25.50

4:06.20

3:49.10

3:35.50

3:21.20

3:09.40

3:01.10

50m Butterfly

48.80

45.10

42.20

40.00

37.50

35.30

33.50

100m Butterfly

N/A*

N/A*

N/A*

1:27.10

1:21.50

1:16.60

1:12.80

200m Butterfly

4:15.70

3:43.80

3:24.10

3:12.20

3:00.00

2:49.60

2:40.20

50m Backstroke

50.10

46.50

43.80

41.50

38.70

36.90

34.90

100m Backstroke

N/A*

N/A*

N/A*

1:27.80

1:22.10

1:17.30

1:13.60

200m Backstroke

3:50.50

3:32.90

3:19.10

3:08.10

2:56.20

2:46.20

2:38.90

100m Individual Medley

1:50.60

1:42.60

1:36.70

1:31.40

1:25.60

1:20.40

1:16.90

200m Individual Medley

3:56.60

3:38.60

3:23.50

3:12.40

3:01.10

2:50.30

2:42.90

400m Individual Medley

N/A*

7:49.30

7:12.30

6:46.10

6:23.20

6:00.80

5:44.60

The shaded cells indicate swims that count towards BAGCAT points.

* If a swimmer falls in a box labelled N/A above but needs a time for a SW Regional event when he or she will be at a higher age permitting him or her to swim in that event, he or she may swim for a time only (that is no awards will be given to those swimmers in those events). However swimmers must meet the entry time for the higher age in the above table.

 

The following table shows the events that are used by CCASA in the calculation of BAGCAT points

Brief guide for swimmers and parents:

The form strokes are: Breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly.

The BAGCAT competition (British Age Groups CATegories) is run as part of the County Championships. Points are scored for every event entered that is part of the BAGCAT competition and the highest scores in each category are added to give the final points score. This is used to rank swimmers within each age / sex group.

Where alternative events are shown in a particular category, the computer software automatically selects the events for each swimmer that award him or her the highest number of points. The swimmers do not need to indicate preferences.

Details of the BAGCAT competition are to be found in the general competition rules.

Example: If in the Sprint category an 11-year old girl gets 600 points in the 50 freestyle, 580 points in the 50 breaststroke & 620 points in the 50 butterfly, she will be given 620 points for that category. The process will be the same for the other four categories available to her. Her final points score will be the total of her scores in each category.

 

Age

Boys

Girls

9 years

Sprint

Best 50m

Sprint

Best 50m

categories

Form

Best 200m form stroke

Form

Best 200m form stroke

 

Distance

Best 200 free

Distance

Best 200 free

 

IM

Best 100/200 IM

IM

Best 100/200 IM

10 years

Sprint

Best 50m

Sprint

Best 50m

categories

Form

Best 200m form stroke

Form

Best 200m form stroke

 

Distance

Best 200 or 400 free

Distance

Best 200/400 free

 

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

11 years

Sprint

Best 50m

Sprint

Best 50m

categories

Form

Best 200m form stroke

100m

Best 100m

 

Distance

Best 200/400 free

Form

Best 200m form stroke

 

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

Distance

Best 200/400/800 free

 

 

 

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

12 years

Sprint

Best 50m

Sprint

Best 50m

categories

100m

Best 100m

100m

Best 100m

 

Form

Best 200m form stroke

Form

Best 200m form stroke

 

Distance

Best 200/400/1500 free

Distance

Best 200/400/800 free

 

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

13 years

Sprint

Best 50m

Sprint

Best 50m

categories

100m

Best 100m

100m

Best 100m

 

Form

Best 200m form stroke

Form

Best 200m form stroke

 

Distance

Best 200/400/1500 free

Distance

Best 200/400/800 free

 

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

14 years

Sprint

Best 50m

Sprint

Best 50m

categories

100m

Best 100m

100m

Best 100m

 

Form

Best 200m form stroke

Form

Best 200m form stroke

 

Distance

Best 200/400/1500 free

Distance

Best 200/400/800 free

 

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

IM

Best 100/200/400 IM

 

 



CCASA Championships / Age Groups Programme of Sessions and Events 2015

All ages swim together according to seeding. Ages as at Sunday 8 March 2014 

Day three: Saturday 28 February at Penzance

Session6:Heats (Warm-up 10:30, Start 11:30)

27

Female

200m Freestyle

28

Male

200m Breaststroke

29

Female

100m Backstroke

30

Male

100m Butterfly

Session 7:Heats -warm up for 1 hour following Session 6 except that warm up will start no earlier than 2:00pm

31

Female

200m Individual Medley

32

Male

100m Individual Medley

33

Female

50m Butterfly

34

Male

50m Freestyle

Session 8: Finals (Warm up for 30 minutes following session 7)- No earlier than 5:30pm Junior and Senior Finals for each 200m,100m and 50m event of the day.

Day four: Sunday 1 March at Bodmin

Session9:Heats (Warm-up 10:30, Start 11:30)

51

Male

400m Freestyle (HDW)

52

Female

200m Backstroke

53

Male

50m Backstroke

page1image28376

54

Female

100m Freestyle

page1image30204

Session 10:Heats -warm up for 1 hour following Session 9 except that warm up will start no earlier than 2:30pm

55

Female

page1image32988

400m Individual Medley (HDW)

page1image33524

56

Male

200m Butterfly

57

Female

page1image36236

50m Breaststroke

58

Male

page1image38512

100m Breaststroke

page1image39008

Session 11: Finals (Warm up for 30 minutes following session 10) No earlier than 5:30pm Junior and Senior Finals for each 200m,100m and 50m event of the day.

page1image40476

Day five: Saturday 7 March at Penzance

Session12:Heats (Warm-up 10:30, Start 11:30)

71

Male

200m Freestyle

72

Female

200m Breaststroke

73

Male

100m Backstroke

74

Female

100m Butterfly

Session 13:Heats warm up for 1 hour following Session 12 except that warm up will start no earlier than 1:45pm

75

Male

200m Individual Medley

76

Female

100m Individual Medley

77

Male

50m Butterfly

78

Female

50m Freestyle

Session 14: Finals (Warm up for 30 minutes following session 13)- No earlier than 5:30pm Junior and Senior Finals for each 200m,100m and 50m event of the day.

Day six: Sunday 8 March at Bodmin

Session15:Heats (Warm-up 10:30, Start 11:30)

95

Female

400m Freestyle (HDW)

96

Male

200m Backstroke

97

Female

50m Backstroke

98

Male

100m Freestyle

Session 16:Heats-warm up for 1 hour following Session 15 except that warm up will start no earlier than 2:30pm

99

Male

400m Individual Medley (HDW)

100

Female

200m Butterfly

101

Male

50m Breaststroke

102

Female

100m Breaststroke

Session 17: Finals (Warm up for 30 minutes following session 16)- No earlier than 5:00pm Junior and Senior Finals for each 200m,100m and 50m event of the day.

Comments